Awards for Publication 2012 - 2013

Congratulations to the following who have received awards since the Annual Review held in 2012

County Good Service Certificate

Andrea Kumar Wokingham
Angela Price Wokingham
Jackie Roberts Kennet Vale/Valley
Joyce Dunning Wokingham
Christine Mann Finchampstead/Forest
Mary Kemp Wokingham
Margaret Blakeman Finchampstead/Forest
Jo Bathe Kennet Vale/Valley
Marjorie Stalker Finchampstead/Forest
Nicola Hay Kennet Vale/Valley
Susan Ramy Finchampstead/Forest
Sue Parker Kennet Vale/Valley
Joyce Vernon Reading Abbey
Vanessa Nightingale Kennet Vale/Valley
Jo Logan Loddon/Bulmershe
Kerry Chadwick Wokingham
Yvonne Bonney Kennet Vale/Valley

County Standard Brooch

Andrea Ching Loddon/Bulmershe
Jemma Lindley-Ellis Sandhurst/Forest
Annette Russell Earley/Bulmershe
Sarah Jenkins Earley/Bulmershe
Claire Lambert Earley/Bulmershe
Denise Newport Kennet Vale/Valley
Jackie Andrews Woodley Green/Bulmershe
Peter Jeffery Reading Abbey
Michaela Gartside South East

County Commissioners Certificate of Commendation

Wendy Cripps Kennet Vale/Valley
Ruth Browning Kennet Vale/Valley

Liz Bracewell Award – For Senior Section members

Ellena Savage Maidenhead

Girlguiding Good Service Brooch

Sarah France Maidenhead
Elizabeth French Maidenhead

Berkshire Stag

Linda Stone Reading Riverside
Heather McKelvey Ridgeway/Valley
Sue Jones Reading West/Reading Riverside

20 year Long Service Badge

Nicki Edwards Arborfield & Barkham/Forest
Yvonne Gripton Shinfield / Forest
Amanda Burton Whiteknights/Reading Abbey
Sandra Reeves Newbury/Donnington
Helen Braidley Ridgeway / Valley
Noel Apps County
Penny Gardner Tilehurst/ Reading Riverside
Shirley Brown Ascot Nth/South East
Alwyn Kimber Maidenhead West/Maidenhead
Judith Carter Bulmershe/Chalfont
Frances Allison Warennes Wood/Reading Riverside
Susan Schoepe Pang Valley/Valley
Violet Deveraux Arborfield & Barkham/Forest
Julie Dennis Bulmershe
Sarah Bushnell Tilehurst /Reading Riverside
Helen Randall Pang Valley/Valley
Elizabeth French Maidenhead
Dee Colbourne South East

30 year Long Service Badge

Esther Lewis Kennet Vale/Valley
Pauline Mountjoy Bracknell North / South East
Ali Sayers Kennet Vale/Valley
Beverley Ayers County
Francis Webster Shinfield / Forest
Dee Colbourne South East

40 year Long Service Badge

Yvonne Moss Pang Valley / Valley
Marion Heath County
Janet Russell County
Gill Wilding County
Margaret Kerfoot Crowthorne / Forest
Sue King South East

50 year Long Service Badge

Janet Shurmer County

Latest News

UK Parliament Week in Finchampstead

In: News

We've already seen that Caversham Rainbows and Browines have taken part in UK Parliament Week, learning all about politics, but they weren't the only Berkshire unit to take part in…

UK Parliament Week in Caversham

In: News

1st Caversham Rainbows and 5th Caversham Brownies held a joint session to celebrate UK Parliament Week,13th - 19th November 2017, where the girls could engage, explore and empower themselves in…

Shinfield girls have a blast at PGL!

In: News

In March 2015, 1st Shinfield Brownies made their first visit to the PGL Activity Centre based at Liddington; the participants on this trip were twelve Brownies and two leaders. Since…

Latest Tweets All tweets